Great Britain staff announced for 2017 youth tournaments

Posted on BBL Media

British Basketball have confirmed all coaching and team management roles for the GB National Youth Squads, ahead of the various FIBA European Championships this year.

With 2017 being the first timethat Under 16 and Under 18 teams will be competing as Great Britain, rather than the Home Countries, there is great excitement within the basketball community for the opportunities facing the squads.

British Basketball Chief Executive, Lisa Wainwright, commented: "We are delighted to name such strong coaching and management teams to all of the GB National Youth Squads.

"Using the experience and talent within the Home Countries, we've been able to appoint high quality coaches and excellent team support personnel to all squads. Flying the flag for GB for the first time for the younger age groups adds a new dimension for the coaches, management and players.

"Thanks to all the Home Countries for their assistance in appointing the staff and Basketball England for managing the Under 16 and Under 18 squads.

"It's another example of collaborative working being driven by our Transforming Basketball in Britain strategy."

The BBL is represented by Bristol Flyers head coach, Andreas Kapoulas who will have the reins of the U2O Men again, with help from Leicester Riders assistant, Josh Merrington.

Esh Group Eagles Newcastle assistant coach Ian Macleod will be alongside head coach Alan Keane for the U18 men and there is plenty of WBBL input too.

Team Northumbria play-caller Chris Bunten is back on board as an Assistant for the U20 Women, while Westfield Health Sheffield Hatters' head coach Vanessa Ellis is n charge of the U18 Women. Meanwhile Leicester Riders coach Matt Harber will oversee the U16 Women and will be assisted by Oaklands Wolves head coach, Kenrick Liburd.

A full list of all staff is listed below:

GB Under 20 Men
Andreas Kapoulas - Head Coach
Lloyd Gardner - Assistant Coach
Josh Merrington - Assistant Coach
Mark Lloyd - Team Manager
Mark Dayson - Physio
Ross Knevett - Sports Therapist

GB Under 20 Women
Jose Maria Buceta - Head Coach
Chris Bunten - Assistant Coach
Rachael Vanderwal - Assistant Coach
Beverley Kettlety - Team Manager
Darren Finnegan - Physio

GB Under 18 Men
Alan Keane - Head Coach
Ian Macleod - Assistant Coach
Pete Daines - Team Manager
Peter Berenyi - Performance Analyst
Patrick Waplington - S&C Coach
Ellen Scott - Sports Therapist

GB Under 18 Women
Vanessa Ellis - Head Coach
James Dawe - Assistant Coach
Sadie Mason - Team Manager
Barney Blake - Performance Analyst
Sam Heathcote - S&C Coach
James McCormack - Physio

GB Under 16 Men
James Vear - Head Coach
Craig Nicol - Assistant Coach
Howard Leighton - Team Manager
Ieuan Alex Jones - Performance Analyst
Hani Assi - S&C Coach
Mark Dayson - Physio

GB Under 16 Women
Matthew Harber - Head Coach
Kenrick Liburd - Assistant Coach
Olga Cornish - Team Manager
Adam Davies - Performance Analyst
Antonis Kesisoglou - S&C Coach
Brad Scanes - Physio

Posted in Fading Feature, GB Watch
-->